Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
Andiroba Oil is frequently used in skincare preparations, it is ideal for use in skincare and can be used as an ingredient in your homemade beauty formulations such as creams, lotions, balms, cleansers facial serums and body oils.
Andiroba Oil is a rich source of Oleic Acid, an Omega 9 essential fatty acid which means the oil is best suited to those with dry skin. It is an excellent lightweight, fast absorbing moisturiser that won’t leave your skin feeling greasy.
Your hair will love Andiroba too. The nutrient rich oil can help soften and condition your hair and help calm frizz. Said to be really useful for those with curly hair.
Andiroba makes a great base for massage, a lightweight alternative to more common carrier oils. Blend with your favourite essential oils for a muscle soothing massage.
Massage a few drops into clean skin before bed to intensively moisturise dry skin. Can also be used as gentle and effective makeup remover.
Andiroba Oil is ideal for use in an intensive hot oil treatment. Warm around 5ml of oil in the microwave, taking care not to make it too hot. Massage into your damp hair from root to tip, cover with a towel and leave for 20-30 minutes. Wash thoroughly, you may need to shampoo twice to remove all the oil.
Add a couple of drops to your moisturiser to boost its emollient powers and improve the feeling of application.
As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.
100% Andiroba Oil
Country of Origin
Characteristic – has quite a strong aroma.
Pale yellow to yellow/brown
The oil is cold pressed from the seeds/nuts of the Amazonian tree.