204

Apricot Kernel Certified Organic Oil

100% pure cold pressed, unrefined certified organic Apricot Kernel Oil. An alternative to Almond Sweet or Grapeseed in massage. No GMO and Hexane free.

£4.99
In stock
  • Cruelty Free
  • Registered with the Vegan Society
  • Soil Association Certified Organic

Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More

Organic Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in essential fatty acids, particularly Oleic Acid (Omega 9) and Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) and it's suitable for all skin types. It is easily absorbed by the skin at a medium speed so is a great oil for all skin types even those with mature skin. This wonderful oil contains naturally occurring Vitamin E, which is known as a powerful antioxidant, which fights damage causing free radicals in the skin.

Organic Apricot Kernel is an excellent emollient, it is easy to apply and since it is a light oil, it seals in moisture but doesn’t leave your skin feeling greasy. The oil’s moisturising, soothing and softening properties make it a great choice for an all over skin moisturiser.

Apricot Kernel Oil is beneficial to your hair too. Adding shine and condition, it coats the hair helping to protect for environmental elements whilst softening the hair and helping to calm frizz and flyaway’s. 

All vegetable oils and fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.

Certified cruelty free, organic and vegan friendly.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Apricot Kernel Certified Organic Oil
Your Rating

Skincare

Organic Apricot Kernel Oil is extremely popular for use as a facial massage oil. Can be used as a gentle and effective cleanser and make up remover, leaving skin clean, soft and supple. 

Massage

Apricot Kernel is a great carrier oil for massage. It glides easily across the skin, helping to leave the skin soft and moisturised. It is a great alternative to Sweet Almond and Grapeseed for massage. 

Haircare

Try using Organic Apricot Kernel Oil in a hot oil treatment. Gently warm a small amount of oil, taking care not to make it too hot. Massage into your hair and scalp, cover with a towel and leave for at least half an hour. Wash as normal. Top tip – add shampoo to dry/damp hair and begin to lather before adding more water. This will help to emulsify the oil, ensuring it rinses out thoroughly. 

Beauty Hack

This oil is ideal for use in your homemade cosmetics, creams, balms and lotions and is also ideal for use in making your own scrubs and massage oil blends. 


As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.

Ingredients

100% Organic Apricot Kernel Oil 

INCI

Prunus armeniaca

Country of Origin

Spain/Greece/France/Italy 

Odour

Virtually odourless 

Colour

Pale yellow 

Extraction method

The oil is extracted by cold pressing the kernels of the apricot fruit.

Customer Reviews

Customer Questions and Answers

Frequently Bought Together

Integrity Included

We might not be perfect. But we are honest. And we expect the same of our partners.

From soil to skin

We like our natural ingredients to be natural. Nothing added and nothing taken away.

Beautifully blended

No one can balance ingredients quite like our experts. Tailored for every need, mood and moment.

What's in a number?

Love the idea of making your own natural beauty products at home, but don’t know where to start? The whole thing can seem a little daunting, right? Well, we have designed a system that makes DIY beauty that little bit easier.

Let us introduce our numbering system! We’ve organised our range of natural products into eight simple categories, each with a specific number and colour. Looking for an essential oil, they start with a 1. Carrier oil, they start with a 2. Butters and waxes, 3… you get the idea!

We have the ingredients you need to get started on your natural products revolution. So, come join our community, we’ll be glad to have you.

How it works