Borage (Starflower) Seed, Virgin Oil
100% pure unrefined, cold pressed, Borage Seed, Virgin Oil. Balancing moisturisation ideal for mature skin. No GMO and Hexane free.
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
Essential fatty acids are the key to maintaining supple, moisturised and smooth skin. This luxurious oil has a unique composition in that it has the richest source of Gamma Linolenic Acid, an essential Omega 6 fatty acid. Borage Oil contains around 25% GLA which makes the oil intensively moisturising, soothing and one of the best oils for dry and mature skin. The GLA helps support the skins function as a barrier and helps skin retain moisture.
Our Borage Oil has a light to medium texture. It penetrates the skin at a medium rate meaning it is ideal for use as a night serum. It is an excellent emollient. It can be used as an all over moisturiser, helping to nourish and hydrate very dry skin.
Borage Oil is gaining popularity in beauty formulations, particularly in anti-aging products and products for those with very dry or sensitive skin. It is ideal for use in your homemade beauty formulations such as creams, balms, lotions and serums.
Cloudy in appearance as minute particles of the seed are present in the oil. It is also known as starflower oil due to the plant’s flowers being star shaped.
Not only is Borage Oil good for your skin but your hair will love it too. It coats the hair strands and protects from environmental damage. It can help retain moisture and condition for healthy hair and scalp.
All vegetable oils and fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.
Certified cruelty free and vegan friendly.
A good oil for massage, Virgin Borage Seed Oil can be used on its own, or blended with other carrier oils and essential oils for added benefits.
Can be used as an all over moisturiser on the face and body and can also be used as a gentle and effective skin cleanser and make up remover.
Make your own simple leave in hair serum. Combine 20ml Argan (#228), 10 drops of Rosemary (#108), 10ml of Borage Oil. Smooth 1-2 drops onto your damp hair before styling for glossy, conditioned hair.
Mix with a more stable oil like Jojoba (#233), Wheatgerm (#239) or Vitamin E (#807) to prolong the shelf life of your Borage Oil.
As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.
100% Virgin Borage Seed Oil
Country of Origin
Clear to yellowish
Borage Seed Oil comes from seeds of the beautiful Borago officinalis plant. It produces a star shaped flower which is why it is also known as the starflower plant. The oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the plant. It is a virgin oil so it is unrefined to maintain all the goodness.