Rose Otto Damask/Bulgarian Certified Organic 10% Dilution in Certified Organic Jojoba
10% Rose Otto Essential Oil diluted in Jojoba Oil, both certified organic. Classic, beautiful, uplifting scent of rose, ideal for skincare, diffusing and aromatherapy.
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
Roses have been held in high esteem throughout history. The Romans used them to adorn statues of their Gods, the Ancient Egyptians used roses in religious ceremonies and the Ancient Greeks referred to it as the ‘queen of flowers’.
Immerse yourself in the wonderfully floral aroma of Rose. Used in aromatherapy, the scent is said to be balancing, relaxing and uplifting and can help evoke feelings of positivity and happiness. This sensual and soothing oil is well known for its aphrodisiac powers. Used in a diffuser or vaporiser, the delicate aroma will help you create a romantic atmosphere.
Organic Rose Otto Oil is a popular oil for use in skincare products. It is known for nourishing and conditioning skin, making it useful for those with dry or mature skin. It has astringent properties so has a firming effect when applied topically, it is recommended that you dilute the oil as it is highly concentrated. Rose is ideal for using in your homemade beauty formulation, not only for its beautiful, delicate scent but its wonderous skincare benefits.
Certified cruelty free, organic and vegan friendly.
Dilute at a percentage of 0.02% of the finished blend, typically 1-2 drops of essential oil to 100ml of carrier oil. Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Add a drop or 2 to your cleanser or facial serum for added benefits of Organic Rose Otto Oil.
Why not try making your own Luxurious Rose Body Butter? Find the super easy recipe here!
Use in a massage blend with a carrier oil, we recommend Sweet Almond (#215), Grapeseed (#210) or Coconut Oil (#203).
Add a few drops to your diffuser or burner and allow the beautifully, uplifting aroma to unwind and relax after a hard day.
90% Organic Jojoba Oil, 10% Organic Rose Otto Oil
Simmondsia Chinensis, Rosa Damascena
Country of Origin
Israel and Bulgaria
Sweet and floral. Base note.
Colourless to pale yellow.
Rose oil is extracted from the Rosa Damascena flowers by steam distillation. The oil is then diluted at 10% in Organic Jojoba Oil.