Chamomile, Roman 10% Dilution in Sweet Almond
100% pure and natural, steam distilled Chamomile Roman Essential Oil. Calming, soothing and balancing in nature.
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
Roman Chamomile and Blue Chamomile essential oils have very similar properties despite coming from different plants. Chamomile Roman is the less potent of the two varieties, with a sweeter scent.
This oil is diluted at 10% in Sweet Almond Oil so it is not as potent as the essential oil.
A very popular oil in aromatherapy and massage, Chamomile Roman is recognised for its soothing and relaxing scent. It blends well with other essential oils and is ideal for diffusing. It is often used in products for children thanks to its calming properties.
Chamomile Roman is often used in skincare preparations, again thanks to its soothing properties. You can use it to delicately fragrance your homemade products and use it for its therapeutic properties.
Certified cruelty free and vegan friendly.
Consult your doctor or midwife before using during pregnancy.
Immerse yourself in the calming scent of Chamomile Roman, the perfect way to unwind before bed.
Chamomile Roman can be used to create massage oil blends by combining with other essential oils and a carrier oil. We love Sweet Almond (#215) or Apricot Kernel (#204) as a base for massage.
Chamomile Roman can be used in homemade skincare formulations from serums, body oils, lotions and balms to body butters and creams.
In the bath
Add to your bath to give a wonderful aromatic spa experience to your bathroom, leaving you smelling lovely and your skin feeling silky and smooth.
As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.
90% Sweet Almond Oil, 10% Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
Anthemis Nobilis, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis
Country of Origin
Herbaceous, sweet, floral, with grassy notes. Middle note.
Yellow to pale blue
The oil is extracted by steam distillation of the flowers, upper leaves and stems of Anthemis Nobilis plant. It is then diluted at 10% in Sweet Almond Carrier Oil.