Clary Sage Essential Oil
100% natural Clary Sage Essential Oil. Euphoric, aphrodisiac and soothing with a sweet, musky aroma. Balancing and clarifying when used in skincare.
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
Clary Sage Essential Oil is a popular oil used in aromatherapy. Used in a diffuser, vaporiser or oil burner, it is said that its qualities can help create a calming atmosphere. It has a soothing, sweet aroma and is a very versatile oil which blends well with many other oils. It is well known that Clary Sage has aphrodisiac properties.
Clary Sage is a good addition to a massage blend, combined with a carrier oil and other essential oils, with its relaxant qualities, it can help maximise the benefits of massage.
In skincare and haircare, Clary Sage Oil is often used for its balancing and clarifying properties. It can be added to skin and hair care formulations to increase the benefits. It can be useful in cleansers and toners.
Certified cruelty free and vegan friendly.
Dilute at a percentage of 1% of the finished blend, typically 20 drops or 1ml of essential oil to 100ml of carrier oil. Do not use undiluted on the skin. You can use up to 3% dilution for use on your body or in the bath. Consult your doctor or midwife before using during pregnancy.
Diluted with a carrier oil, Clary Sage can be blended with your favourite essential oils to make your own massage oil blend. We recommend Sweet Almond #215, Grapeseed #210 or Coconut Oil #203.
Add a few drops to your diffuser or oil burner and immerse yourself in the uplifting and euphoric aroma of Clary Sage. Make your own uplifting aromatherapy blend by combining Clary Sage with Thyme #166, Lime #121 and Bergamot #100 to use in a burner or diffuser.
Add a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner or make your own hair care blend.
Use in your homemade beauty formulations such as face and body oils, creams, body butters, lotions and bath salts.
As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.
100% Clary Sage Essential Oil
Country of Origin
Herbaceous, sweet, musky, subtle floral undertone. Middle note.
Colourless to yellow
This popular oil is extracted through steam distillation of the flowering tops and leaves of the plant. The Salvia Sclarea plants are grown in managed plantations in the south of France.