Cocoa Butter, Refined
100% pure and natural, refined Cocoa Butter. A rich butter full of naturally beneficial ingredients that can be melted, to apply all over the face and body.
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
Our Refined Cocoa Butter is deodourised so it has a much milder chocolate aroma than unrefined Cocoa Butter. It is perfect for formulating if you don't want that rich chocolate scent in your products.
Cocoa Butter is naturally rich in beneficial vitamins, essential fatty acids and antioxidants needed to maintain healthy skin. It contains Palmitic, Oleic and Stearic fatty acids, which means this butter is useful to those with dry skin. It is intensively moisturising and helps to form a protective barrier on the skin. The composition of the butter makes it a useful oil for those with mature skin as the antioxidants help fight free radicals and the fatty acids keep skin supple, soft and smooth.
Beneficial to all skin types, this versatile butter can help hydrate your skin, keeping it moisturised and nourished.
Your hair will love the therapeutic benefits of Cocoa Butter too. It has similar benefits to those of Coconut Oil, in that it can help soften and moisturise your hair, replenishes the oils lost from washing and helps to protect the hair from environmental factors. When using Cocoa Butter on your hair, remember that it is much harder than Coconut Oil and will require melting before use. And don’t forget, a little goes a long way!
All vegetable oils and fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.
Certified cruelty free and vegan friendly.
It can be used as an ingredient in the creation of different skincare products, for example lip balms, body butters, lotions, creams and soaps.
Use it on its own as a massage oil for a nourished and soft skin. As this is quite a hard butter, you will need to melt a small amount of product before applying it directly to the skin, taking care that it’s not too hot once melted.
Combine Cocoa Butter with Organic Coconut Oil (#203) and Vitamin E (#807) to make a leave in conditioner to deeply hydrate your hair. Why not add a few drops of Rosemary Oil (#108) too for added benefits? Take a very small amount and smooth into the ends of your damp hair, after washing.
Make your own idea
Cocoa Butter is a very popular ingredient in lip balms due to its hydrating and protecting properties. Use Cocoa Butter to make your own moisturising lip balm. Combine with Beeswax (#307) and Peppermint Oil (#107) for a mint chocolatey treat for your lips.
Use Cocoa Butter whilst in the bath as a natural alternative to shaving foam. It will melt easily in the warm water, help the razor glide over your skin and will leave it soft, smooth and moisturised.
As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.
100% Cocoa Butter
Theobroma Cacoa Seed Butter
Country of Origin
Ivory Coast, Ghana, Cameroon, Nigeria (produced in the Netherlands)
Very mild cocoa odour
White to light yellow
Cocoa Butter is extracted from the whole cocoa bean. The beans are roasted then separated from the husks, leaving behind the cocoa nibs. The nibs are ground and melted, and then the cocoa solids and the oil are separated, and the oil is deodorised.