303

Cocoa Butter, Unrefined Certified Organic

100% pure and unrefined, certified organic Cocoa Butter. A rich chocolately butter, packed with skin benificial nutrients, ideal for skincare. 

£5.49
In stock
  • Cruelty Free
  • Registered with the Vegan Society
  • Soil Association Certified Organic

Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More

Organic Cocoa Butter is naturally rich in beneficial vitamins, essential fatty acids and antioxidants needed to maintain healthy skin. It contains Palmitic, Oleic and Stearic fatty acids, which means this butter is useful to those with dry skin. It is intensively moisturising and helps to form a protective barrier on the skin. The composition of the butter makes it a useful oil for those with mature skin as the antioxidants help fight free radicals and the fatty acids keep skin supple, soft and smooth.

Your hair will love the therapeutic benefits of Cocoa Butter too. It has similar benefits to those of Coconut Oil, in that it can help soften and moisturise your hair, replenishes the oils lost from washing and helps to protect the hair from environmental factors. When using Cocoa Butter on your hair, remember that it is much harder than Coconut Oil and will require melting before use. And don’t forget, a little goes a long way!

Because of its sweet, luxurious aroma and its emollient properties, Organic Cocoa Butter is widely used pure or as an ingredient for the creation of skincare and haircare products. Beneficial to all skin types, this versatile butter can help hydrate your skin, keeping it moisturised and nourished.

If you want to make a blend using Cocoa Butter, and you don’t want the chocolate scent, we recommend you use our refined version as the unrefined one has a strong chocolatey smell which is hard to mask with essential oils.

All vegetable oils and fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.

Certified cruelty free and vegan friendly.

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Cocoa Butter, Unrefined Certified Organic
Your Rating

Skincare

It can be used as an ingredient in the creation of different skincare products, for example lip balms, body butters, lotions, creams and soaps.  

Massage

Use it on its own as a massage oil for a nourished and soft skin. As this is quite a hard butter, you will need to melt a small amount of product before applying it directly to the skin, taking care that it’s not too hot once melted.

Haircare

Combine Cocoa Butter with Organic Coconut Oil (#203) and Vitamin E (#807) to make a leave in conditioner to deeply hydrate your hair. Why not add a few drops of Rosemary Oil (#108) too for added benefits? Take a very small amount and smooth into the ends of your damp hair, after washing.

MYO idea

Cocoa Butter is a very popular ingredient in lip balms due to its hydrating and protecting properties. Use Cocoa Butter to make your own moisturising lip balm. Combine with Beeswax (#307) and Peppermint Oil (#107) for a mint chocolatey treat for your lips.

Beauty Hack

Use Cocoa Butter whilst in the bath as a natural alternative to shaving foam. It will melt easily in the warm water, help the razor glide over your skin and will leave it soft, smooth and moisturised.

As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.

Ingredients

100% Cocoa Butter Unrefined Organic

INCI

Theobroma Cacoa Seed Butter

Country of Origin

Dominican Republic (produced in the Netherlands)

Odour

Rich cocoa odour/similar to dark chocolate

Colour

Pale yellow to transparent yellow

Extraction Method

Cocoa Butter is extracted from the whole cocoa bean. The beans are roasted then separated from the husks, leaving behind the cocoa nibs. The nibs are ground and melted, and then the cocoa solids and the oil are separated. The oil is then left to cool, leaving a solid pale yellow block of cocoa butter.

Customer Reviews

Customer Questions and Answers

Frequently Bought Together

Integrity Included

We might not be perfect. But we are honest. And we expect the same of our partners.

From soil to skin

We like our natural ingredients to be natural. Nothing added and nothing taken away.

Beautifully blended

No one can balance ingredients quite like our experts. Tailored for every need, mood and moment.

What's in a number?

Love the idea of making your own natural beauty products at home, but don’t know where to start? The whole thing can seem a little daunting, right? Well, we have designed a system that makes DIY beauty that little bit easier.

Let us introduce our numbering system! We’ve organised our range of natural products into eight simple categories, each with a specific number and colour. Looking for an essential oil, they start with a 1. Carrier oil, they start with a 2. Butters and waxes, 3… you get the idea!

We have the ingredients you need to get started on your natural products revolution. So, come join our community, we’ll be glad to have you.

How it works