High Strength Vitamin E
High Strength Vitamin E helps prevent oxidisation of oils. Very useful, functional ingredient in formulating.
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
Tocopherol is a form of natural vitamin E which is derived from vegetable oils. Natural Vitamin E is more easily absorbed by the skin and better for you than the synthetic version.
High Strength Vitamin E is a very useful and functional ingredient when creating and blending your own skin and hair care products. Although technically not a preservative, Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that helps slow down oxidisation in oils and therefore help prolong the life of your products.
Not only does it have a functional purpose when formulating, but your skin can actually absorb some of the powerful Tocopherols from products and can reap the antioxidizing benefits too. This welcome boost of Vitamin E can have positive skincare benefits, delivering vital antioxidants directly into the skin.
Our Vitamin E contains between 50 and 70% mixed Tocopherols – Alpha, Beta, Delta and Gamma Tocopherols in Sunflower Oil. It is naturally derived from plant oils.
Add Vitamin E to your homemade beauty formulations. It will give your formulation a boost and help extend the shelf life.
Use in serums, body butters, balms, creams, soaps, lotions, scrubs and many more.
Use at 0.2% of the finished formulation.
Add to the formulation preferably below 40°C as it is heat sensitive and the tocopherols begin to diminish when heated.
Add Vitamin E to a carrier oil of your choice for a antioxidizing boost. We love Organic Rosehip Oil (#246) and Organic Moringa Unrefined (#222) for the face.
Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus
Country of origin
Yellow to brownish red
Our Vitamin E Concentrate is derived from soy beans. It contains between 50 and 70% mixed tocopherols.