204

Apricot Kernel Certified Organic Oil

A wonderfully light, balancing and moisturising oil, suitable for all skin types. Cold pressed and certified organic.

£4.99
In stock
  • Cruelty Free
  • Registered with the Vegan Society

Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More

Uses

 

Apricot Kernel Oil is super lightweight, fast absorbing yet ultra moisturising. The ultimate all rounder oil.

    • Food grade
    • Certified cruelty free, organic and vegan friendly
    • Ideal for massage and all over moisturisation
    • Good for all skin types
    • Moisturising and nourishing
    • Rich in Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) and Oleic Acid (Omega 9)
    • Delicate texture and a light feeling on the skin
    • Perfect choice for your DIY beauty recipes

Ingredient Profile

100% Pure Organic Apricot Kernel Oil

Prunus Armeniaca

apricot
EU

Origin: 

EU

Colour: 

Light yellow to yellow

Extraction Method

Extraction method: 

The oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the ripe fruits.

Odour: 

Sweet, nutty

We go above and beyond to source our ingredients ethically to ensure the highest quality at a great price!

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Apricot Kernel Certified Organic Oil
Your Rating

Skincare

Organic Apricot Kernel Oil is extremely popular for use as a facial massage oil. Can be used as a gentle and effective cleanser and make up remover, leaving skin clean, soft and supple. 

Why not try making your own Luxurious Rose Body Butter? Find the super easy recipe here!

Massage

Apricot Kernel is a great carrier oil for massage. It glides easily across the skin, helping to leave the skin soft and moisturised. It is a great alternative to Sweet Almond and Grapeseed for massage. 

Haircare

Try using Organic Apricot Kernel Oil in a hot oil treatment. Gently warm a small amount of oil, taking care not to make it too hot. Massage into your hair and scalp, cover with a towel and leave for at least half an hour. Wash as normal. Top tip – add shampoo to dry/damp hair and begin to lather before adding more water. This will help to emulsify the oil, ensuring it rinses out thoroughly. 

Beauty Hack

This oil is ideal for use in your homemade cosmetics, creams, balms and lotions and is also ideal for use in making your own scrubs and massage oil blends. 


As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.

Food Use

Spruce up your dishes by adding some Almond Oil to your cuisine. This versatile oil can be used in salad dressings, smoothies, pasta dishes, a dip for bread, drizzled over grilled fish or meat, roasted vegetables and many more. It adds flavour and richness.

Frequently Bought Together

Integrity Included

We might not be perfect. But we are honest. And we expect the same of our partners.

From soil to skin

We like our natural ingredients to be natural. Nothing added and nothing taken away.

Beautifully blended

No one can balance ingredients quite like our experts. Tailored for every need, mood and moment.

What's in a number?

Love the idea of making your own natural beauty products at home, but don’t know where to start? The whole thing can seem a little daunting, right? Well, we have designed a system that makes DIY beauty that little bit easier.

Let us introduce our numbering system! We’ve organised our range of natural products into eight simple categories, each with a specific number and colour. Looking for an essential oil, they start with a 1. Carrier oil, they start with a 2. Butters and waxes, 3… you get the idea!

We have the ingredients you need to get started on your natural products revolution. So, come join our community, we’ll be glad to have you.

How it works