Sea Buckthorn Oil
100% pure and natural, cold pressed Sea Buckthorn Oil. Intensively moisturising and skin softening.
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
This beautiful orange oil is full to the brim with skin loving fatty acids, containing Oleic, Linoleic, Palmitic and Palmitoleic Acids all of which are essential for healthy skin. A rich source of Omega 7, Sea Buckthorn Oil also rich in vitamins and amino acids that all contribute to glowing, radiant skin. This unique fatty acid profile and saturation of vitamins and amino acids make this oil an excellent choice for those with very dry skin.
Extremely nourishing and moisturising, it is ideal for use in a facial oil blend. It is absorbed by the skin fairly slowly and due to its bright colour, we recommend that you combine Sea Buckthorn with other carrier oils to speed up absorption and to avoid staining your skin.
Sea Buckthorn Oil can be used in haircare, it can help boost shine and strength and can also help moisturise a dry scalp. Breathe life into dull, lifeless hair by introducing Sea Buckthorn into your hair care regime. Sea Buckthorn Oil can stain the skin if used undiluted.
All vegetable oils and fats are 100% fat and are generally high in calories (on average about 120 calories per tablespoon). Vegetable oils are often used in food preparation for salad dressings, cooking, frying, baking, sauces and marinades. As a general guide, virgin and unrefined oils have more of the oil’s natural flavour and lend themselves well for use in cold dishes. Refined oils generally have longer shelf lives and may have a higher smoke point and therefore be better for high heat cooking, but this varies depending on the type of oil. Each oil has its own distinct flavour and nutrient and Fatty Acid composition, so each oil may be used for different purposes depending on your need.
Certified cruelty free and vegan friendly.
Ideal for skincare, this nourishing oil can be combined with other carrier oils and essential oils to make your own facial serum. Can be used as an ingredient in your homemade skincare formulations. When formulating with Sea Buckthorn, remember to take into consideration the colour. We recommend you use it at around 2% of the finished formulation.
Add a couple of drops to your shampoo for a shine boost or alternatively try an oil hair treatment. Combine with another carrier oil such as Extra Virgin Olive Oil (#223) or Avocado Oil (#231) and massage into your scalp. Leave for around 30 minutes then wash as normal. You may need to wash twice to thoroughly rinse out the oil form your hair.
Add a couple of drops to your existing moisturiser for a skin nourishing hit.
Try making your own DIY brightening day serum. Combine 46ml Organic Rosehip Oil (#246), 0.5ml High Strength Vitamin E (#827), 2ml Sea Buckthorn (#241) and 0.5ml Geranium Rose Essential Oil (#116) in an 50ml amber glass bottle. Massage a few drops into your face and neck for healthy-looking, bright radiant skin.
As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.
100% Sea Buckthorn Oil
Country of Origin
Sweet, fragrant, characteristic odour
Dark orange to brown-red
The oil is extracted by cold pressing the berries of the plant.