Solubiliser Symbiosolv XC
100% naturally derived solubiliser. Disperses lipophilic components in water-based formulations in natural cosmetics. Produces transparent solution. Accepted in natural skincare formulation. PEG free. Not tested on animals and vegan friendly.
Free UK Delivery When You Spend £25 Or More
Symbio®Solv XC is a naturally derived solubiliser that allows lipophilic components, like essential oils and perfumes, to disperse in water-based products. It produces a clear aqueous solution.
Derived from corn, it considered acceptable in natural skincare formulation.
Can be used with or without alcohol, in surfactant-based products and formulated in a cold process.
Transparent aqueous solution
Ratio (oil:solubilizer) 1:1 – 1:5
Surfactant based products
0.5% - 1.5%
Maximum percentage 5%
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside, Polyglyceryl-6 Oleate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Citric Acid, Sodium Surfactin
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside; Aqua; Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate; Glyceryl Caprylate; Citric Acid; Polyglyceryl-6 Oleate; Sodium Surfactin
Country of Origin
Clear to brown viscous liquid